a

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Protecting Your Privacy

At RIX , we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and secu­rity of our customers and site visi­tors. RIX team members are customers them­selves, of both RIX and other internet sites - so we totally appre­ciate and respect how impor­tant privacy is.

The purpose of this policy is to outline how RIX has estab­lished measures to protect your privacy and infor­ma­tion rights.

In this policy, RIX refers to RIX GROUP AG

 

Your Rights

We recog­nise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’, and that we have an oblig­a­tion to uphold these.

This privacy notice aims to outline how we main­tain these rights. In partic­ular, it outlines:

  • How we collect and process your infor­ma­tion
  • Why we do this
  • How you can exer­cise your rights
  • Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our perfor­mance.

Depending on why we have collected your infor­ma­tion, your infor­ma­tion rights could include:

Right to be informed: This encom­passes the oblig­a­tion for us to be trans­parent in how we collect and use your personal data.

Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data and supple­men­tary infor­ma­tion.

Right to recti­fi­ca­tion: If the infor­ma­tion we hold on you is inac­cu­rate or incom­plete, you can request we correct this.

Right to erasure: You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason us to continue processing.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if:

  • You consider it inac­cu­rate or incom­plete
  • Where you object to processing and we are consid­ering whether we still have a legit­i­mate interest to process it.
  • Where we don’t need the data for the orig­inal reason we collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim

Right to data porta­bility: Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is neces­sary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in elec­tronic form.

Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing under certain circum­stances. For example, you can object to:

  • direct marketing (including profiling)
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statis­tics

Rights relating to auto­mated deci­sion making including profiling:

Where we apply auto­mated deci­sion making, we must:

give you infor­ma­tion about the processing
intro­duce simple ways for you to request human inter­ven­tion or chal­lenge a deci­sion
carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems are working as intended
Information related to auto­mated deci­sion making is contained later in this notice.

 

Information we collect

Please find below a summary of the infor­ma­tion we collect and how we use this to deliver services to you.

When you register for any of our services, you may provide us with:

  • Your personal details, including your address, email address, phone number and date of birth.
  • Your account login details, such as your user­name and the pass­word you chose.

When you browse our websites, we may collect

  • Travel pref­er­ences.
  • Information about your browsing behav­iour on our websites and mobile apps.
  • Information about when you click on one of our adverts, including those shown on other organ­i­sa­tions’ websites.
  • Information about the way you access our digital services, including oper­ating system, IP address, online iden­ti­fiers and browser details.
  • Social pref­er­ences, inter­ests and activ­i­ties.

When you buy our prod­ucts online, we may collect

  • Passenger infor­ma­tion, pass­port details, other ID docu­ment details.
    Insurance details.
  • Relevant medical data and any special, dietary, reli­gious or disability requests.
  • Information about your purchases, including what you bought, when and where you bought it and how you paid for it. We do not store card infor­ma­tion.
  • Information about your browsing behav­iour on our websites and mobile apps.
  • Information about when you click on one of our adverts, including those shown on other organ­i­sa­tions’ websites.
  • Information about the way you access our digital services, including oper­ating system, IP address, online iden­ti­fiers and browser details.
    Social pref­er­ences, inter­ests and activ­i­ties.

When you contact us or we contact you or you take part in promo­tions, compe­ti­tions, surveys or ques­tion­naires about our services, we may collect

  • Personal data you provide when you connect with us, including by email, post and phone or through social media, such as your name, user­name and contact details.
  • Details of emails and other digital commu­ni­ca­tions we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on.
  • Your feed­back and contri­bu­tions to customer surveys and ques­tion­naires.

Other sources of personal data

  • We may use personal data from other sources, such as specialist compa­nies that supply infor­ma­tion and public regis­ters.
  • Your insur­ance company, their agents and medical staff may exchange rele­vant personal data and special cate­gories of personal data with us in circum­stances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of other customers or in an emer­gency.

Personal data you provide about other indi­vid­uals

  • We use personal data about other indi­vid­uals provided by you, such as those people on your booking.
  • By providing other people’s personal data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you are allowed to provide it. You should also ensure that, where appro­priate, they under­stand how their personal data may be used by us.

 

Marketing communications

From time to time we may send you rele­vant offers and news about our services in a number of ways, including by email. We may also send you infor­ma­tion about our services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you previ­ously agreed to receive these marketing commu­ni­ca­tions.

When you book or register with us we will ask if you would like to receive marketing commu­ni­ca­tions. You can change your marketing pref­er­ences online, over the phone, using the ‘unsub­scribe’ link in our marketing emails, or by writing to us (e.g. email) at any time. Of course, the choice is entirely yours, but if you say you do not want to receive marketing infor­ma­tion from us this will prevent you from receiving great offers or promo­tions that may be of interest to you.

You may still receive service-related commu­ni­ca­tions from us. For example, confirming book­ings you make with us and providing impor­tant infor­ma­tion about the use of our prod­ucts or services.

 

Market research

We like to hear your views to help us to improve our prod­ucts and services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part or continue in our market research.

 

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your infor­ma­tion for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is neces­sary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
If reason­ably neces­sary or required to meet legal or regu­la­tory require­ments, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and condi­tions, we may also keep hold of some of your infor­ma­tion as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

 

 Securing your information

We know how impor­tant it is to protect and manage your personal data. We take appro­priate secu­rity measures to help protect your personal data from acci­dental loss and from unau­tho­rised access, use, alter­ation and disclo­sure.

The secu­rity of your data also depends on you. For example, where we have given you or where you have chosen a pass­word for access to certain services, you are respon­sible for keeping this pass­word confi­den­tial.

The personal data that we collect from you may be trans­ferred to, and stored at, a desti­na­tion outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by organ­i­sa­tions oper­ating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We put in place appro­priate protec­tions to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and that it is treated in line with this Notice. These protec­tions include, but are not limited to, appro­priate contract clauses, such as stan­dard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, and appro­priate secu­rity measures.

 

 Accessing and updating your personal data; and complaints

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, although you should be able to access online the personal data asso­ci­ated with your account or booking. You can write to us asking for a copy of other personal data we hold about you.

Please include any details to help us iden­tify and locate your personal data. Where we can provide data access, we will do so free of charge except where further copies are requested in which case we may charge a reason­able fee based on admin­is­tra­tive costs.

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accu­rate and up to date. If any of the details we hold are incor­rect, please let us know.

You can also ask for your personal data to be recti­fied or erased, to object to the processing of your personal data and, where tech­ni­cally feasible, to ask for personal data you provided to be trans­mitted to another organ­i­sa­tion.

We will update or erase your data, unless we have to keep it for legit­i­mate busi­ness or legal purposes.

You can also contact us if you have a complaint about how we collect, store or use your personal data. We aim to resolve complaints but if you are dissat­is­fied with our response, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

About cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide impor­tant features and func­tion­ality on our websites, and we use them to improve your customer expe­ri­ence.